Latest Post

SWARAN SINGH COMMITTEE. #Fundamentalduties OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44

Directions for questions (81–83): In
each of the following questions, four
alternatives are given for the Idiom/
Phrase printed in bold in the sentence.
Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/
Phrase as your answer.
[SSC Constable (GD) Exam. 2015]
81. I have taken fancy to this car.
(a) Given imaginative touches
(b) Revised
(c) Developed liking for
(d) Improved
Explanation: Take fancy means to like
somebody or something.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
82. Carry out
(a) Bring
(b) Continue
(c) Complete something
(d) To take in
Explanation: Carry out means to complete a task.
Extensive search operations have been
carried out along the border areas.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
83. He beats about the bush.
(a) Talks sensibly
(b) Talks continuously
(c) Speak well
(d) Does not talk specifically
Explanation: Beat about the bush means
talking without coming to the main point.
Stop beating about the bush and explain
me the real situation.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (84–86): In
each of the following questions, four
alternatives are given for the Idiom/
Phrase printed in bold in the sentence.
Choose the alternative which best
expresses the meaning of the Idiom/
Phrase as your answer.
[SSC Constable (GD) Exam. 2015]
84. Television has become part and
parcel of our lives.
(a) Status symbol
(b) Unavoidable luxury
(c) Important part
(d) Showy part
Explanation: Part and parcel means an
essential part; an important part.
Keeping records is part and parcel of this
job.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
85. My kith and kin congratulated me
on my brilliant success.
(a) Niece and nephew
(b) Father and mother
(c) Relatives
(d) Colleagues
Explanation: Kith and Kin means friends
and relatives.
Bring all your kith and Kin to the party.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
86. His frequent Journeys are telling
upon his health.
(a) Threatening (b) Improving
(c) Informing (d) Affecting
Explanation: Telling upon means showing effectively; having strong effect.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (87–90): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/Phrase.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam,
2015]
87. She paid a flying visit to Mumbai to
see her ailing father.
(a) Went by aeroplane
(b) A very long visit
(c) A very short visit
(d) A surprise visit
Explanation: A flying visit means a very
short visit
He paid a flying visit to his mother before
the exams.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
88. To take after
(a) To remove
(b) To resemble
(c) To cheat
(d) To write down
Explanation: To take after means to behave like an older member of the family.
Your son doesn’t take after you at all.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
89. Have a finger in every pie
(a) To be greedy
(b) To be meddlesome
(c) To be efficient
(d) To be quarrelsome
Explanation: Have a finger in every pie
means to be involved in a lot of different
activities
Hence, the correct option is (b).
90. The Jury is out
(a) No decision has been reached
(b) A jury member is absent
(c) The entire jury decides to stay out of
the proceedings
(d) The jury has taken a break between
hearings
Explanation: The jury is (still) out on
something means something is still not
certain.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (91–94): In
each of the following questions, four
alternatives are given for the Idiom/
Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning
of the Idiom/Phrase as your answer.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam,
2015
91. Raman was on cloud nine when she
heard that she had won the lottery.
(a) Frustrated (b) Very happy
(c) Shocked (d) Confused
Explanation: On cloud nine means
extremely happy.
I was on cloud nine when it was declared
that I topped the University.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
92. My brother puts by a little money
every month.
(a) Saves
(b) Loses
(c) Gives away
(d) Spends carefully
Explanation: Put something by means to
save for a purpose.
I am putting by part of my pocket money
to buy a cycle.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
93. I was in two minds whether to buy a
new television or a new computer.
(a) To be firm
(b) To be undecided
(c) To take two decisions
(d) To lose one’s mind
Explanation: Be in two minds about
something means to be unable to decide.
I am in two minds about joining politics.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
94. To call it a day
(a) Put off work for another day
(b) The day was marvellous
(c) Decide to finish working
(d) Give the day a name
Explanation: To call it a day means to
decide to stop doing something.
After 25 years of service, it was time for
me to call it a day.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (95-98): In
each of the following questions, four
alternatives are given for the Idiom/
Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning
of the Idiom/Phrase as your answer.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam,
2015]
95. To make up one’s mind.
(a) To decide what to do
(b) To remember things clearly
(c) To remind oneself of something
(d) To think creatively
Explanation: To make up one’s mind
means to decide something.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
96. International monetary affairs are
governed by the gnomes of Zurich.
(a) Witchcraft of Zurich
(b) Foreign leaders
(c) Big international bankers
(d) Guardians of treasure
Explanation: The genomes of Zurich is
a slang term for Swiss bankers.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
97. To put in a nut-shell.
(a) To be long and exhaustive about
something
(b) To state something very concisely
(c) To place something
(d) To be blunt about something
Explanation: To put in a nut-shell
means to summarize; explain clearly in a
few words.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
98. Nowadays it has become a fashion to
take French Leave.
(a) Seeking permission from French
Embassy
(b) Saying goodbye in French style
(c) Absenting oneself without permission
(d) Taking leave to go to France
Explanation: To take French Leave
means to leave work without permission.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (99–102): In
the following questions, four alternatives
are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold. Choose the alternative which best
expresses the meaning of the Idiom/
Phrase.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam,
2015]
99. To be in a quandary
(a) To be in a confusing situation
(b) To be in an unenviable position
(c) To be on the alert
(d) To be in a commanding position
Explanation: To be in a quandary means
in dilemma, indecisive.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
100. A false friend never hesitates to
shed crocodile tears.
(a) To move from one place to another
(b) To show false happiness
(c) To feel disappointed
(d) To pretend to be sympathetic
Explanation: Shed crocodile tears means
pretending to be sad and effected.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
101. Take the bull by the horns is
(a) To be helpful
(b) To win the battle
(c) To be sensitive
(d) To face a difficulty courageously
Explanation: Take the bull by the horns
means to face a tough situation directly
with courage.
Hence, the correct option is (d).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!