Latest Post

SWARAN SINGH COMMITTEE. #Fundamentalduties OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44
Directions for questions (66–75): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase written in
bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning
of the Idiom/Phrase.
(SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI Exam, 2015)
66. To set the Thames on fire
(a) Do a heroic deed
(b) Do something to suit one’s own
purpose
(c) To bum someone alive
(d) Destroy with fire
Explanation: To set the Thames on fire
means to do something that requires a
strenuous effort.
To qualify the IAS is like setting the
Thames on fire.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
67. You cannot expect even a single
penny from him, he is a closefisted man.
(a) Miser (b) Boxer
(c) Courageous (d) Generous
Explanation: A close – fisted person means
someone not open to spending; miser.
She has always been a close-fisted person.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
68. 15th August is a red-letter day in the
history of India(a) An important day
(b) Blood-donation day
(c) Holiday
(d) A historical occasion
Explanation: A red-letter day means an
important day.
Republic Day is a red-letter day in our
history.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
69.
A: Can you help me?
B: Sure, I’ll be finished with this in a
second.
(a) Be thorough
(b) Be satisfied
(c) Be exhausted
(d) Be through
Explanation: Finish with something
means complete something.
I’ll be finished with exercise within this
week.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
70. I have a feeling in my gut that her
husband is cheating her.
(a) Strong instinct (b) Slight hint
(c) Lot of Proof (d) Strong fear
Explanation: Gut feeling means based
on intuition rather than logic.
My gut feeling is that it will rain today.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
71. Out of sorts
(a) Not rich (b) Out of reach
(c) Out of sight (d) Not well
Explanation: Out of sorts means tired
and sick.
She was out of sorts by the time her turn
came.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
72. To keep the wolf away from the
door
(a) To keep off starvation
(b) To guard against wild animals
(c) To guard against enemies
(d) To keep aloof from disputed matters
Explanation: To keep the wolf away
from the door means to have just enough
to avoid going hungry.
I just make enough to keep the wolf from
the door.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
73. The future of Kashmir is still a vexed
question.
(a) Controversial
(b) None of the given options
(c) Important
(d) confused
Explanation: A vexed question means
a problem which is difficult to deal with;
thorny.
The board spent days on the vexed question of power sharing of the board and
CEO.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
74. A golden mean
(a) Comfortable and easy work
(b) Middle course between two extremes
(c) A sudden sad event
(d) A subject of contention
Explanation: A golden mean a course of
action that is not extreme.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
75. I have clean hands, so why should
I be afraid of any one.
(a) Beautiful (b) Faulty
(c) Innocent (d) Hygienic
Explanation: Clean hands means done
nothing illegal or immoral.
I’m clean hands, so I am open to
interrogation.
Hence, the correct option is (c)
Directions for questions (76–80): In
each of the following questions, four
alternatives are given for the Idiom/
Phrase printed in bold in the sentence.
Choose the alternative which best
expresses the meaning of the Idiom/
Phrase as your answer.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Re-Exam, 2015)
76. Anand is a nice guy, but sometimes he
really gets on my nerves.
(a) Makes me nervous
(b) Shakes my self-confidence
(c) Annoys me
(d) Makes me uncomfortable
Explanation: Get on somebody’s nerves
means to annoy somebody.
It gets on my nerve when people criticize
their own parents.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
77. As a student, you should catch time
by the forelock.
(a) Speed up
(b) Set up clock back
(c) Slowdown
(d) Seize opportunity
Explanation: Catch time by the forelock
means not slip an opportunity; act quickly
and decisively.
Wise men catch time by the forelock.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
78. Receiving his first award was a shot
in the arm for him.
(a) Something that gives encouragement
(b) Something that is painful
(c) Something that needs attention
(d) Something done with a purpose
Explanation: Shot in the arm means act
of encouragement.
The opening of a new research Centre
will give a much needed shot in the arm.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
79. It is sometimes wiser to rely on horse
sense than on the advice of colleagues.
(a) Advice of parents
(b) Advice of teachers
(c) Advice of colleagues
(d) Basic common sense
Explanation: Horse sense means common sense.
He is not a scholar but has a lot of horse
sense.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
80. Nehru, the first Prime Minister of
India, was a man of letters.
(a) A great letter-writer
(b) A great politician
(c) A literary person
(d) A great patriot
Explanation: A man of letters means a
man who is ardent literate or scholar.
Our Principal is a man of letters.
Hence, the correct option is (c).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!