Latest Post

OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44 BPSC 67th COMPLETE TEST 1
Directions for questions (21–25): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold in the sentence, Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/Phrase
21. On second thoughts she refused to
accept his invitation.
(a) On reconsidering
(b) Reviewing leisurely
(c) Moral grounds
(d) Seeing his brashness
Explanation: You’re not having second
thought is about it, are you?
Hence, the correct option is (a).
22. I stirred the hornet’s nest by my
honest statement.
(a) Responded to criticism angrily
(b) Caused anger in many people
(c) Stopped people criticizing someone
(d) Acted with energy and interest
Explanation: Hornets’ nest means a
difficult situation.
His letter to the papers stirred up a real
hornets’ nest.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
23. He knows how to break in horses.
(a) Rear (b) Tend
(c) Train (d) Force
Explanation: Broken in means to train
for a skill.
The young horse was not yet broken in.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
24. The judge declared the agreement
null and void.
(a) Empty (b) Annulled
(c) Unavoidable (d) Not binding
Explanation: Null and Void means
having not valid.
The appointment was declared null and
void.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
25. We should bury the hatchet and
become friends.
(a) Obtain
(b) Influence friends
(c) Make peace
(d) Keep a secret
Explanation: After not speaking to each
other for years, the two brothers decided
to bury the hatchet.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (26–35): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/Phrase.
(SSC CGL Tier-II Exam. 2015)
26. We consider the 14th of February a
red letter day.
(a) A day to write with red pens
(b) A day marked in red
(c) A day to write letters
(d) An important day
Explanation: A red-letter day means an
important day.
Independence Day is a red-letter day in
Indian History.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
27. You need to improve your work
because it is not up to the mark.
(a) Up to the potential displayed
(b) According to the required standard
(c) As good as the others
(d) Marked properly and accurately
Explanation: Up to the mark means not
as good as it should be.
Your work isn’t up to the mark.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
28. Your report of the matter is all
moonshine.
(a) Familiar
(b) Acceptable
(c) Concocted
(d) Excellent
Explanation: All moonshine means silly
talk; nonsense.
That’s just moonshine! I don’t believe a word.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
29. At the police station, he showed a
clean pair of heels.
(a) Ran away
(b) Displayed clean heels
(c) Kneeled down
(d) Showed courage
Explanation: Show a clean pair of heels
means to run away fast; to flee swiftly.
Bobby showed them all a clean pair of
heels as he raced for the finishing line.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
30. I am sure the girls win fight tooth
and nail for their rights.
(a) With all their might
(b) Without any weapon
(c) In a cowardly manner
(d) With all their rights
Explanation: Tooth and nail means with
all strength.
The residents are fighting tooth and nail
to stop the new development.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
31. The President gave away the prizes
to the winners.
(a) Let go (b) Released
(c) Gave back (d) Distributed
Explanation: The mayor gave away the
prizes at the school sports day.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
32. The manager gave his assistant a
piece of his mind.
(a) Suggestion (b) Advice
(c) Gist (d) Scolding
Explanation: Give somebody a piece of
your mind means to tell somebody that
you disapprove of their behaviour or are
angry with them.
There’s the car that almost hit us this
afternoon I’m going to give those people a
piece of my mind.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
33. His observations were beside the
mark.
(a) Irrelevant (b) Criticized
(c) Valid (d) Excellent
Explanation: Beside the mark means not
to be accurate, hence irrelevant.
That’s very Interesting, but beside the
mark.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
34. He wanted this agreement in black
and white.
(a) In writing (b) Orally
(c) In discourse (d) In detail
Explanation: In black and white means
in writing.
I never thought they’d put it in black and
white on the front page.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
35. The principal of this school is a hand
nut to crack.
(a) Generous (b) Difficult
(c) Careless (d) Kind
Explanation: A hard nut to crack means a
difficult situation or problem to deal with.
A company whose product has sold well
in the states may find the European market a or nut to crack.
Hence, the correct option is (b).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!