Latest Post

OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44 BPSC 67th COMPLETE TEST 1

Directions for questions (11–15): In
each of the following questions, four
alternatives are given for the Idiom/
Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning
of the Idiom/Phrase as your answer.
[SSC (10+2) Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam.
2016]
11. The manager is not dismissed, but he
is definitely under a cloud.
(a) Under suspension
(b) Under suspicion
(c) Under scrutiny
(d) Warned severely
Explanation: Under a cloud means being
suspicious of.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
12. Do not pull a long face.
(a) Look ugly (b) Look tired
(c) Look dejected (d) Look happy
Explanation: Pull a long face means
unhappy or disappointed look; dejected.
Hence, the correct option is (c)
13. Who will believe your cock and bull
story?
(a) Ambiguous story
(b) Authentic story
(c) Absurd story
(d) Common story
Explanation: Cock and bull story means
a story that is unlikely to be true but is
used as an excuse.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
14. For years I could not shake off the
trauma of that day.
(a) Forget (b) Remember
(c) Imagine (d) None of these
Explanation: Shake off means to get
away from somebody who is chasing or
following you; forget.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
15. Sit on the fence.
(a) To be in a tricky situation
(b) To be relaxed and comfortable
(c) Halting between two opinions
(d) To be defeated and dejected
Explanation: Sit on the fence means
to avoid getting involved or influence
something.
Hence, the correct option is (b).

Directions for questions (16–25): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold in the sentence, Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/Phrase.
(SSC CGL Tier-II Exam. 2015)
16. Sheila’s tall tales have no meaning.
(a) Jealousy (b) Greed
(c) Boasting (d) Pride
Explanation: My uncle claims that he
was raised in a drainage ditch, but it’s just
another of his tall tales.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
17. The bridge gave way under the heavy
weight
(a) Collapsed (b) Endured
(c) withstood (d) stooped
Explanation: His reply completely floored
me.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
18. His plan was so complicated that it
floored his listeners.
(a) Encouraged (b) Annoyed
(c) Entertained (d) Puzzled
Explanation: Floor means to surprise or
confuse somebody so that he may not sure
what to say or do; puzzle.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
19. My uncle’s business has gone to the
dogs.
(a) Is ruined (b) Is dead
(c) Is sick (d) Is angry
Explanation: Gone to the dogs means to
go into a very bad state.
This firm has gone to the dogs since the
new management took over.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
20. Despite the highs and lows, life tends
to average itself out.
(a) Balance itself
(b) Be unvarying
(c) Show equal value
(d) Get compatible
Explanation: Sometimes I pay, sometimes
he pays; it seems to average out our budget.
Hence, the correct option is (a)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!