Latest Post

SWARAN SINGH COMMITTEE. #Fundamentalduties OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44

201. Animals that eat flesh is called
(a) Herbivorous (b) Carnivorous
(c) Omnivorous (d) Insectivorous
Explanation: Carnivorous
Hence, the correct option is (b).
202. A fictitious name especially one
assumed by an author is called
(a) Nick name (b) Pseudonym
(c) Sobriquet (d) Pet name
Explanation:
(1) Nickname means an informal, name
for an individual that is connected
with his real name, his personality or
appearance, or with something he has
done.
(2) Pseudonym means a name used by
somebody, especially a writer, instead
of his real name.
(3) Sobriquet means an informal name or
title that you give somebody or something; nickname.
(4) Pet name means a name you use for
somebody instead of.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (203–207): In
each of the following questions, out of the
four alternatives choose the one which
can be substituted for the given words/
sentence
[SSC CIISL (10+2) DEO & LDC Exam. 2014]
203. The widespread scarcity of food is
called
(a) Hunger (b) Drought
(c) Poverty (d) Famine
Explanation:
(2) Drought means a long period of time
when there is little or no rain.
(3) Poverty means the state of being poor.
(4) Famine means a lack of food during a
long period of time in a region.
Hence, the correct option is (d)
204. The inflammation of gums is called
(a) Gangrene (b) Gingivitis
(c) Conjunctivitis (d) Orchitis
Explanation:
(1) Gangrene means the decay that takes
place in a part of the body when the
blood to it has been stopped because
of an illness or injury.
(2) Gingivitis means a condition in which
the gums around the teeth become
painful, red and swollen.
(3) Conjunctivitis means an infectious
eye disease that causes pain and swelling in part of the eye.
(4) Orchitis means inflammation of one
or both testes.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
205. A book written by an unknown
author is called
(a) Anonymous (b) Acrimonious
(c) Audacious (d) Assiduous
Explanation:
(1) Anonymous means with a name that
is not known or that is not made
public.
(2) Acrimonious means angry and full of
strong bitter feelings and words.
(3) Audacious means willing to take risks
or to do something shocking.
(4) Assiduous means working hard and
taking great care that everything is
done as well as it can be.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
206. An event that causes great harm to
dams is called
(a) Problem (b) Disaster
(c) Pain (d) Relief
Explanation: Disaster
Hence, the correct option is (b).
207. The thing which is beyond correction is called
(a) Inveterate (b) Glib
(c) Incorrigible (d) Incongruous
Explanation:
(1) Inveterate means done or felt for a
long time and unlikely to change (bad
feeling or habit).
(2) Glib means using words that are
clever, but are not sincere, and do not
show much thought (speakers and
speech).
(3) Incorrigible means having bad habits
which cannot be changed or improved
(4) Incongruous means strange, and not
suitable in a situation his real name, as
a sign of affection
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (208–212): In
each of the following questions, out of the
four alternatives choose the one which
can be substituted for the given words/
sentence.
[SSC CHEM (10+2) DEO & LDC Exam. 2014]
208. A thing which is incapable of error
is called
(a) Erroneous (b) Incorrigible
(c) Unbeatable (d) Infallible
Explanation:
(1) Erroneous means not correct, based
on wrong information.
(2) Incorrigible means having bad habits
which cannot be changed or improved
(3) Unbeatable means impossible to defeat.
(4) Infallible means never wrong; never
making mistakes.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
209. One who believes everything he or
she hears is called
(a) Credulous (b) Credible
(c) Creditable (d) Credential
Explanation:
(1) Credulous means ready to believe
things and therefore easy to trick;
gullible.
(2) Credible means that can be believed
or trusted.
(3) Creditable means admirable;
praiseworthy.
(4) Credential means the qualities or
training or experience that makes you
suitable to do something.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
210. An allowance made to a wife by her
husband, when they are legally separated
is called
(a) Alimony (b) Parsimony
(c) Matrimony (d) Honorarium
Explanation:
(1) Alimony means the money that a
court orders somebody to pay to his
former wife or husband when the
marriage is ended.
(2) Parsimony means the fact of being
extremely unwilling to spend money.
(3) Matrimony means marriage.
(4) Honorarium means a payment made
for somebody’s professional services.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
211. A wild imagination is known as
(a) Whim (b) Fantasy
(c) Fancy (d) Memory
Explanation:
(1) Whim means a sudden wish to do or
have something, especially when it is
something unusual or unnecessary.
(2) Fantasy means a pleasant situation
that you imagine but that is unlikely
to happen.
(3) Fancy means fantasy; whim.
(4) Memory means your ability to
remember things.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
212. A poem of fourteen lines is called
(a) Ballad (b) Psalm
(c) Sonnet (d) Carol
Explanation:
(1) Ballad means a song or poem that tells
a story.
(2) Psalm means a song or poem or prayer
that praises God, especially one in the
Bible.
(3) Sonnet means a poem that has 14
lines, each containing 10 syllables,
and a fixed pattern of rhyme.
(4) Carol means a Christian religious
song sung at Christmas.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (213–217): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given word/words
printed in bold in the sentence.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) DEO & LDC Exam. 2014]
213. The secretary’s proposal was
adopted with the full agreement of all the
members.
(a) Ambitiously (b) Unanimously
(c) Equivocally (d) Vehemently
Explanation:
(2) Unanimously (Adverb) means by
everyone in a group.
(3) Equivocally (Adverb) means in an
unclear or underlined manner.
(4) Vehemently (Adverb) means forcefully.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
214. That which makes it difficult to recognize the presence or real nature of
something is called
(a) Camouflage (b) Transparent
(c) Infallible (d) Image
Explanation:
(1) Camouflage means disguise; concealment; pretence; cover up.
(3) Infallible means never wrong.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
215. Code of diplomatic etiquette and
precedence is called
(a) Formality
(b) Statesmanship
(c) Protocol
(d) Hierarchy
Explanation:
(1) Formality means a thing that you
must do as a formal or official part of
a legal process, a social situation, etc.
(2) Statesmanship means skill in managing state affairs.
(3) Protocol means a system of fixed
rules and formal behaviour used at
official meetings, usually between
governments.
(4) Hierarchy means a system, in a society or an organization, in which people are organised into different levels
of importance from highest to lowest.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
216. A person who can make himself/
herself feel at home in any country
(a) Cosmocrat (b) Cosmesis
(c) Cosmetician (d) Cosmopolitan
Explanation:
(1) Cosmocrat means ruler or leader of
the whole world; cosmocrator.
(2) Cosmesis means the preservation,
restoration or bestowing of bodily
beauty.
(3) Cosmetician means one whose occupation is manufacturing, selling or
applying cosmetics.
(4) Cosmopolitan means containing people of different types or from different countries, and influenced by their
culture.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
217. The Bedouin Arabs are people of no
fixed abode.
(a) Barbarians (b) Nomads
(c) Vagabonds (d) Travellers
Explanation:
(1) Barbarians means people who do not
belong to one of the great civilizations
(Greek, Roman, Christian).
(2) Nomads mean community that moves
with its animals from place to place.
(3) Vagabonds mean people who have no
home or job and who travel from
place to place.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (218–222): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
[SSC CHEM (10+2) DEO & LDC Exam. 2014]
218. A person who drives our motor cars
is known as
(a) Driver (b) Chauffeur
(c) Conductor (d) Lift operator
Explanation:
(1) Driver means an individual who
drives a vehicle.
(2) Chauffeur means an individual whose
job is to drive a car, especially for
somebody rich or important.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
219. The headmaster brought back to
mind the outstanding achievements of the
school.
(a) Remembered (b) Reminded
(c) Reminisced (d) Recalled
Explanation:
(1) Remembered means to have or keep
an image in your memory of an event,
a place, an individual, etc., from the
past.
(2) Reminded means to help somebody
remember something.
(3) reminisced means to think, talk or
write about a happy time in your past.
(4) recalled means to remember
something.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
220. Lack of feeling is
(a) Empathy (b) Apathy
(c) Sympathy (d) Pity
Explanation:
(1) empathy means the ability to understand another person’s feelings, experience, etc.
(2) apathy means the feeling of not being
interested in or enthusiastic about
something, or things in general.
(3) sympathy means the feeling of being
sorry for somebody ; showing that you
understand and care about somebody’s problems.
(4) pity means a feeling of sympathy and
sadness caused by the suffering and
troubles of others.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
221. Accidental good fortune is called
(a) Serendipity
(b) Good luck
(c) Chance
(d) Fluke
Explanation:
(1) serendipity means the fact of something interesting or pleasant happening by chance.
(4) fluke means a lucky or unusual thing
that happens by accident, not because
of planning or skill.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
222. Short speech or poem given at the
end of a play or a book is called
(a) Epilogue (b) Epigram
(c) Epitaph (d) Epicure
Explanation:
(1) Epilogue means a speech, etc. at the
end of a play, book, film or movie that
comments on or acts as a conclusion
to what has happened.
(2) Epigram means a short poem or
phrase that expresses an idea in a
clever or amusing way.
(3) Epitaph means words that are written
or said about a dead person, especially on a gravestone.
(4) Epicure means an individual who
enjoys food and drink of high quality
and knows a lot about it.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (223-234): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentences.
(SSC GL Tier-II Exam. 2014)
223. Study of the interaction of people
with their environment is called
(a) Ecology
(b) Psychology
(c) Philosophy
(d) Geography
Explanation:
(1) ecology means the study of the relation of plants and living creatures to
each other and to their environment.
(2) psychology means the scientific study
of the mind and how it influences
behaviour.
(3) philosophy means the study of the
nature and meaning of the universe
and of human life.
(4) geography means the scientific study
of the earth’s surface, physical features, divisions, products, population,
etc.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
224. A list of explanations of rare, technical or obsolete words is called
(a) Dictionary (b) Glossary
(c) Lexicon (d) Catalogue
Explanation:
(2) Glossary means a list of technical or
special words, especially those in a
text explaining their meanings.
(3) Lexicon means a list of words on a
subject or in a language in alphabetical order.
(4) Catalogue means a complete list of
items, for example, of things that people can look at or buy.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
225. The underground place for storing
wine or other provisions is called
(a) Garage (b) Cellar
(c) Attic (d) Hall
Explanation:
(2) Cellar means an underground room
often used for storing things (wine,
salt, etc.).
(3) attic means a room or space just
below the roof of a house, often used
for storing things.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
226. Free somebody from blame or guilt
(a) Excuse (b) Reprimand
(c) Exonerate (d) Acquit
Explanation:
(1) excuse means to forgive somebody
for something that he has done (not
being polite, making a small mistake,
etc.).
(2) reprimand means to tell somebody
all…tally that you do not approve of
him or his actions ; rebuke.
(3) exonerate means to officially state
that somebody is not responsible for
something that he has been blamed
for.
(4) acquit means to decide and state officially in court that somebody is not
guilty of a crime.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
227. One who plays for pleasure rather
than as a profession is called
(a) Player (b) Amateur
(c) Performer (d) Actor
Explanation:
(2) Amateur means an individual who
takes part in a sport or other activity
for enjoyment, not as a job.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
228. One who does something for the
first time is called
(a) Leader (b) Model
(c) Forerunner (d) Pioneer
Explanation:
(3) forerunner means an individual or
thing that came before and influenced
somebody or something else that is
similar, a sign of what is going to
happen.
(4) pioneer means an individual who is
the first to study and develop a particular area of knowledge, culture, etc.
that other people then continue to
develop.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
229. A government run by officials is
called
(a) Democracy (b) Anarchy
(c) Oligarchy (d) Bureaucracy
Explanation:
(1) democracy means a system of government in which all the people of a
country can vote to elect their
representatives.
(2) anarchy means a situation in a country, an organization, etc., in which there
is no government, order or control.
(3) oligarchy means a form of government in which only a small group of
people hold all the power.
(4) bureaucracy means a system of government in which there are a large number
of state officials who are not elected.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
230. That which can be drunk is called
(a) Edible (b) Palatable
(c) Potable (d) Culpable
Explanation:
(1) edible means fit or suitable to be eaten.
(2) palatable means having a pleasant or
acceptable taste (food or drink).
(3) potable means safe to drink (water).
(4) culpable means responsible and
deserving blame for having done
something wrong.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
231. One who is neither intelligent nor
dull is called
(a) Ordinary (b) Average
(c) Fair (d) Mediocre
Explanation:
(2) average means ordinary ; not special.
(4) mediocre means not good ; of only
average standard.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
232. A person leading a life of strict
self-discipline is called
(a) Hedonist
(b) Disciplinarian
(c) Atheist
(d) Ascetic
Explanation:
(1) hedonist means an individual who
believes that pleasure is the most
important thing in life.
(2) disciplinarian means an individual
who believes in using rules and punishment for controlling people.
(3) atheist means an individual who
believes that God does not exist.
(4) ascetic means an individual who lives
in a simple and strict way, without
physical pleasures, especially for religious reasons (monks, hermits, saints).
Hence, the correct option is (d)
233. A person who loves everybody is
called
(a) Egoist (b) Fatalist
(c) Humanist (d) Altruist
Explanation:
(1) egoist means an individual who
thinks that he or she is better than
other people and who thinks and talks
too much about himself.
(2) fatalist means an individual who
believes that events are de tided by
fate and cannot be controlled.
(3) humanist means an individual who
believes that solving human problems
with the help of reason is more
important than religious beliefs.
(4) altruist means someone who makes
charitable donations intended to
increase human wellbeing.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
234. A small village or a group of houses
(a) Community (b) Settlement
(c) Hamlet (d) Colony
Explanation:
(1) community means a group of people
having common interests, living in
the same locality and under the same
government.
(2) settlement means the process of
people making their homes in a place.
(3) hamlet means a small village.
(4) Colony means a country or an area
that is governed by people from
another, more powerful, country.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (235–246): In
each of the following questions out of the
four alternatives, choose the one which
can be substituted for the given words/
sentence.
(SSC CAPIN SI, CISF AS1 & DP SI Exam. 2014)
235. A woman whose husband is dead is
called
(a) Divorcee (b) Fiancée
(c) Widower (d) Widow
Explanation: Widow
Hence, the correct option is (d).
236. One who eats no animal flesh is called
(a) Cannibal (b) Pilgrim
(c) Vegetarian (d) Pedestrian
Explanation: Vegetarian
Hence, the correct option is (c).
237. Man who has more than one wife at
a time is called
(a) Celibate (b) Bigamist
(c) Misogamist (d) Polygamist
Explanation: Bigamist
Hence, the correct option is (b).
238. One who deals in flowers is called
(a) A drouer (b) A brazier
(c) A florist (d) A fruiterer
Explanation: A florist
Hence, the correct option is (c).
239. The house or shelter of a gipsy is
called
(a) Wigwam (b) Chalet
(c) Caravan (d) Igloo
Explanation: Caravan
Hence, the correct option is (c).
240. A person who leaves one country to
settle in another is called
(a) Emigrant (b) Traveller
(c) Tourist (d) Globetrotter
Explanation: Emigrant
Hence, the correct option is (a).
241. A partner in a crime is called
(a) Friend (b) Comrade
(c) Accomplice (d) Companion
Explanation: Accomplice
Hence, the correct option is (c).
242. Relating to the countries of the west.
(a) Oriental (b) Hellenistic
(c) Occidental (d) Platonic
Explanation: Occidental
Hence, the correct option is (c).
243. A person who always runs after
women is called
(1) Philanthropist
(2) Don Juan Casanova
(3) Philanderer
(4) Philatelist
Explanation: Philanderer
Hence, the correct option is (c).
244. A person employed to drive a private
or hired car is called
(a) Chauffeur (b) Autoist
(c) Cabbie (d) Automobilist
Explanation: Chauffeur
Hence, the correct option is (a).
245. Sentimental longing for a period in
the past is called
(a) Recollection (b) Nostalgia
(c) Reminiscence (d) Wistfulness
Explanation: Nostalgia
Hence, the correct option is (b).
246. A medicine that softens the bowels
is called
(a) Antacid (b) Laxative
(c) Remedy (d) Herb
Explanation: Laxative
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (247–253): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Exam. 2014)
247. The belief in many gods is called
(a) Pantheism (b) Monotheism
(c) Polytheism (d) Atheism
Explanation: Pantheism
Hence, the correct option is (a).
248. A cluster of flowers on a branch is
called
(a) Bouquet
(b) Inflorescence
(c) Wreath
(d) Incandescence
Explanation: Inflorescence
Hence, the correct option is (b).
249. A person who believes that only selfishness motivates human actions is called
(a) Agnostic (b) Cynic
(c) Sceptic (d) Misogynist
Explanation: Cynic
Hence, the correct option is (b).
250. A highly skilled musician is called
(a) Artiste (b) Virtuoso
(c) Performer (d) Diva.

Explanation: Virtuoso
Hence, the correct option is (b).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!