Latest Post

SWARAN SINGH COMMITTEE. #Fundamentalduties OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44

151. A person who abstains completely
from alcoholic drinks is called
(a) Teetotaller (b) Derelict
(c) Subjunctive (d) Incriminatory
Explanation:
(1) Teetotaller means an individual who
does not drink alcohol.
(2) Derelict means an individual without
a home, a job or property.
(3) Subjunctive (Noun) means the form
or mood of a verb that expresses
wishes, possibility or uncertainty
(4) Incriminatory means charging or suggestive of guilt or blame.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
152. Person who files a suit.
(a) charger (b) suitor
(c) plaintiff (d) accuser
Explanation:
(1) Charger means a horse that a soldier
rode in battle in the past.
(2) Suitor means a man who wants to
marry a woman.
(3) Plaintiff means an individual who
makes a formal complaint against
somebody in court.
(4) Accuser means an individual who says
that somebody has done something
wrong or is guilty of something.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (153–157): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI Exam. 2014)
153. One who offers his service of his
own freewill is called
(a) Worker (b) Slave
(c) Volunteer (d) Servant
Explanation: Volunteer
Hence, the correct option is (c).
154. One who always doubts is called
(a) Sceptic (b) Deist
(c) Rationalist (d) Positivist
Explanation:
(1) Sceptic means an individual who usually doubts that claims or statements
are true, especially those that other
people believe in.
(2) Deist means an individual who
believes in God, especially God that
created the universe but does not part
in it.
(3) Rationalist means an individual who
believes that all behaviours, opinions,
etc. should be based on reason rather
than on emotions or religious beliefs.
(4) Positivist means an individual who
believes in a system of philosophy
based on things that can be seen or
proved, rather than on ideas.
Hence, the correct option is (a)
155. A collection of slaves is called
(a) Calle (b) Crew
(c) Company (d) Cortege
Explanation:
(1) Calle means a group of animals,
prisoners, or slaves chained together
in a line.
(2) Crew means all the people working
on a ship, plane, etc.
(3) Company means a group of persons
firm, business enterprise.
(4) Cortege means a line of cars or people moving along slowly at a funeral.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
156. A professional soldier hired to serve
in a foreign army is called
(a) Mercenary (b) Liquidator
(c) Venal (d) Hireling
Explanation:
(1) Mercenary means a soldier who will
fight for any country or group that
offers payment.
(2) Liquidator means an individual
responsible for closing down a business and using any profits from the
sale to pay its debts.
(3) Venal means prepared to do dishonest
or immoral things in return for
money; corrupt.
(4) Hireling means an individual who is
willing to do anything or work for
anyone as long as he is paid.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
157. Not likely to be easily pleased
(a) Fastidious (b) Infallible
(c) Fatalist (d) Communist
Explanation:
(1) Fastidious means being careful that
every detail of something is correct;
meticulous; difficult to please.
(2) Infallible means never wrong; never
making mistakes; that never fails,
always doing what it is supposed to do.
(3) Fatalist means an individual who
believes that events are decided by
fate and cannot be controlled.
(4) Communist means an individual who
believes in an economic system in
which the state controls the means of
producing everything on behalf of the
people.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (158–162): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI Exam. 2014)
158. A speech made without preparation
is called
(a) Impromptu (b) Unscripted
(c) Ad lib (d) Extempore
Explanation:
(1) Impromptu means done without
preparation or planning.
(2) Unscripted means not written or prepared in detail in advance.
(3) Ad lib means not prepared or
practiced.
(4) Extempore means spoken or done
without any previous thought or
preparation.
[All the above words are related to
speech]
Hence, the correct option is (d).
159. The loss of memory is called
(a) Amnesty (b) Amnesia
(c) Dementia (d) Myopia
Explanation:
(1) Amnesty means a period of time
during which people can admit to a
crime or give up weapons without
being punished.
(2) Amnesia means a medical condition
in which somebody partly or completely loses one’s memory.
(3) Dementia means a serious mental disorder caused by brain disease or
injury that affects the ability to think,
remember and behave normally
(4) Myopia means the inability to see
things clearly when they are far away.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
160. A writing or a speech in praise of
someone is called
(a) Tribute (b) Eulogy
(c) Accolade (d) Oration
Explanation:
(1) Tribute means an act, a statement or a
gift that is intended to show your
respect or admiration, especially for a
dead person.
(2) Eulogy means a speech or piece of
writing praising somebody or something very much
(3) Accolade means praise or an award
for an attainment that people admire.
(4) Oration means a formal speech made
on a public occasion especially as part
of a ceremony.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
161. The art of beautiful handwriting is
called
(a) Genealogy
(b) Calligraphy
(c) Cartography
(d) Philology
Explanation:
(1) Genealogy means the study of family
history, including the study of who
the ancestors of a particular person
were.
(2) Calligraphy means beautiful handwriting that you do with a special pen
or brush.
(3) Cartography means the art or process
of drawing or making maps.
(4) Philology means the scientific study
of the development of language or of
a particular language.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
162. A person who repairs broken
window glasses is known as
(a) Welder (b) Sculptor
(c) Glazier (d) Patisserie
Explanation:
(1) Welder means an individual whose
job is to weld materials together.
(2) Sculptor means an individual who
makes sculptures.
(3) Glazier means an individual whose
job is to fit glass into the frames of
windows, etc.
(4) Patisserie means a shop or store that
sells cakes, etc.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (163–169): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/
sentences.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Re-Exam. 2013, 2014)
163. A state where no law and order
exists is called
(a) Monarchy (b) Mobocracy
(c) Anarchy (d) Democracy
Explanation:
(1) Monarchy means a system of government by a king or a queen.
(2) Mobocracy means political control by
a mob.
(3) Anarchy means a situation in a country, an organisation, etc., in which there
is no government, order or control.
(4) Democracy means a system of government in which all the people of a
country can vote to elect their
representatives.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
164. He is my partner in crime.
(a) Friend (b) Accomplice
(c) Neighbour (d) Companion
Explanation:
(2) Accomplice means an individual who
helps another to commit a crime or to
do something wrong.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
165. Her speech could not be heard by
those sitting in the last few rows.
(a) Imperceptible (b) Indelible
(c) Inaudible (d) Ineffable
Explanation:
(1) Imperceptible means small and therefore unable to be seen or felt.
(2) Indelible means impossible to forget
or remove; (of ink, pens, etc. ) leaving
a mark that cannot be removed.
(3) Inaudible means that you cannot hear.
(4) Ineffable means too great or beautiful
to describe in words.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
166. A short trip or excursion is called
(a) Rambler (b) Jaunt
(c) Detour (d) Stroller
Explanation:
(1) Rambler (N) means an individual
who walks in the countryside for pleasure, especially as part of an organised
group.
(2) Jaunt means a short journey that you
make for pleasure excursion.
(3) Detour means a longer route that you
take in order to avoid a problem or to
visit a place.
(4) Stroller (Noun) means an individual
who is enjoying a slow relaxed walk.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
167. The motive or incitement to action
is called
(a) Remark (b) Contract
(c) Proposition (d) Incentive
Explanation:
(1) Remark means something that you
say or write which expresses an opinion, a thought, etc., about somebody
or something; comment.
(2) Contract means an official written
agreement.
(3) Proposition (Noun) means an idea or
a plan of action that is suggested,
especially in business.
(4) Incentive means something that
encourages you to do something.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
168. The science or practice of map
drawing is called
(a) Chirography (b) Xerography
(c) Cartography (d) Pictography
Explanation:
(1) Chirography means another name for
calligraphy.
(2) Xerography means a process of
photocopying.
(3) Cartography means the art or process
of drawing or making maps
(4) Pictography means the use of pictorial symbols to communicate.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
169. A speaker’s platform
(a) Stage (b) Stand
(c) Pulpit (d) Podium
Explanation:
(3) Pulpit means a small platform in a
church that is like a box and is high
above the ground, where a priest, etc.
stands to speak to the people.
(4) Podium means a small platform that
an individual stands on, while giving a
speech or conducting an orchestra,
etc.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (170–176): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/
sentences.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Re-Exam. 2013, 2014)
170. A person who works for an employer
for a fixed period of time in order to learn
the particular skills needed in their job.
(a) Labourer (b) Worker
(c) Employee (d) Apprentice
Explanation: Apprentice
Hence, the correct option is (d).
171. A word or practice that has gone out
of use is called
(a) Obsolete
(b) Absolute
(c) Out-dated
(d) Old-fashioned
Explanation:
(1) Obsolete means no longer used
because something new has been
invented; out of date.
(3) Out-dated means no longer useful
because of being old-fashioned; out of
date.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
172. Favouritism granted in politics or
business to relatives is called
(a) Monotheism (b) Nepotism
(c) Hedonism (d) Red-tapism
Explanation
:
(1) Monotheism means the belief that
there is only one God.
(2) Nepotism means giving unfair advantages to your own family if you are in
a position of power.
(3) Hedonism means the belief that pleasure is the most important thing in
life.
(4) Red-tapism means the practice of
requiring excessive paperwork and
tedious procedures before official
action can be considered or completed.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
173. A person who collects coins is called
(a) Ornithologist
(b) Numismatist
(c) Philatelist
(d) Coin collector
Explanation:
(1) Ornithologist means an individual
who studies birds.
(2) Numismatist means an individual who
collects or studies coins or medals.
(3) Philatelist means an individual who
collects or studies stamps.
(4) Coin collector means a collector and
student of money collects coins with
the aim to complete sets of coins.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
174. A supplement to a will is called
(a) Furlough (b) Adjunct
(c) Effusion (d) Codicil
Explanation:
(1) Furlough means to give somebody
permission to leave his duties for a
period of time (soldiers, prisoners,
workers).
(2) Adjunct means a thing that is added
or attached to something larger or
more important.
(3) Effusion means the expression of feelings in an exaggerated way.
(4) Codicil means an instruction that is
added later to a will, usually to change
a part of it.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
175. Estimation of a thing’s worth is
called
(a) Pay (b) Goodness
(c) Appraisal (d) Beliefs
Explanation:
(1) Pay means salary; wages
(3) Appraisal means a judgement of the
value, performance or nature of
somebody or something.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
176. To free completely from blame is
called
(a) Let go (b) Clear
(c) Exonerate (d) Release
Explanation:
(1) Let go means to stop holding somebody or something.
(3) Exonerate means to officially state
that somebody is not responsible for
something that he has been blamed
for.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (177–183): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/
sentences.
(SSC GL Tier-I Exam. 2014)
177. Passing out of use
(a) Adolescent (b) Reticent
(c) Translucent (d) Obsolescent
Explanation:
(1) Adolescent means in the process of
developing from a child into an adult.
(2) Reticent means unwilling to tell people about things.
(3) Translucent means allowing light to
pass through but not transparent.
(4) Obsolescent means becoming
old-fashioned and no longer useful.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
178. A drink usually made from a
mixture of one or more alcoholic drinks.
(a) Cocktail (b) Mocktail
(c) Liquor (d) Bisque
Explanation:
(1) Cocktail means a drink usually made
from a mixture of one or more alcoholic drinks and fruit juice.
(2) Mocktail means a cocktail containing
no alcohol.
(3) Bisque means a thick soup, especially
made from shellfish.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
179. Affecting or relating to cows
(a) Feline (b) Bovine
(c) Ovine (d) Vulpine
Explanation:
(1) Feline means connected with an animal of the cat family.
(2) Bovine means connected with cows.
(4) Ovine means connected with sheep.
(4) Vulpine means of or like a fox.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
180. Something that might happen in the
future
(a) Contingency (b) Insurance
(c) Emergency (d) Prophecy
Explanation:
(1) Contingency means an event that may
or may not happen.
(3) Emergency means a sudden serious
and dangerous event or situation
which needs immediate action to deal
with it.
(4) Prophecy means a statement that
something will happen in the future.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
181. A special fondness or liking for
(a) Propensity
(b) Inclination
(c) Penchant
(d) Preoccupation
Explanation:
(1) Propensity means a tendency to a particular kind of behaviour; inclination.
(3) Penchant means a special liking for
something; fondness.
(4) Preoccupation means a state of thinking about something continuously.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
182. Relating to kinship with the father
(a) Patrilineal (b) Fratrilineal
(c) Matrilineal (d) Familial
Explanation:
(1) Patrilineal means relationship
between father and child that continues in a family with each generation.
(3) Matrilineal means relationship
between mother and child that continues in a family with each generation.
(4) Familial means related to or typical of
a family.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
183. A part of a word that can be pronounced separately is called
(a) Particle (b) Sibilant
(c) Syllable (d) Letter
Explanation:
(1) Particle means an adverb or a preposition that can combine with a verb to
make a phrasal verb. In, ‘loo ed up’, up
is the particle.
(2) Sibilant means making a ‘s’ or ‘z’
sound as in sip , zip.
(3) Syllable means any of the units into
which a word is divided, containing a
vowel sound and usually one or more
consonants.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (184–190): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC GL Tier-I Exam. 2014)
184. To remove an objectionable part
from a book.
(a) Exterminate (b) Expurgate
(c) Extirpate (d) Destroy
Explanation:
(1) Exterminate means to kill all the
members of a group of people or
animals.
(2) Expurgate means to remove or leave
out parts of a piece of writing or a
conversation, while printing or
reporting it, because you think those
parts could offend people.
(3) Extirpate means to destroy or get rid
of something that is bad or not
wanted.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
185. Pertaining to sheep
(a) Canine (b) Bovine
(c) Ovine (d) Feline
Explanation:
(1) Canine means connected with dogs.
(2) Bovine means connected with cows.
(3) Ovine means connected with sheep.
(4) Feline means connected with cats.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
186. Hole excavated by an animal as
dwelling
(a) Borrow (b) Burrow
(c) Bore (d) Pierce
Explanation:
(2) Burrow means a hole or tunnel in the
ground made by animals such as rabbits, for them to live in.
(3) Bore means a deep hole made in the
ground, especially to find water or oil.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
187. A person believing in free will is
called
(a) Guardian (b) Tyrant
(c) Humanitarian (d) Libertarian
Explanation:
(1) Guardian means an individual who
protects something; an individual
who is legally responsible for the care
of another person, especially a child
whose parents have died; custodian.
(2) Tyrant means an individual who has
complete power in a country and uses
it in a cruel and unfair way.
(3) Humanitarian means an individual
who is concerned with reducing suffering and improving the conditions
that people live in
(4) Libertarian means an individual who
strongly believes that people should
have the freedom to do and think as
they like.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
188. Small pieces of metal that fly out
from an exploding bomb is called
(a) Shrapnel (b) Splinters
(c) Filings (d) Bullets
Explanation:
(1) Shrapnel means fragments from an
exploded artillery shell, mine, or
bomb.
(2) Splinters mean small, thin sharp
pieces of wood, metal, glass, etc., that
have broken off as larger pieces.
(3) Filings mean small pieces of metal
made when a larger piece of metal is
filled.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
189. All the arts, beliefs and social institutions, etc., that are characteristics of a
race is called
(a) Culture (b) Civilization
(c) Infrastructure (d) Ritual
Explanation:
(1) Culture means the customs and
beliefs, art, way of life and social organization of a country or group.
(2) Civilization means a society, its culture and its way of life during a particular period of time or in a particular
part of the world.
(3) Infrastructure means the basic systems and services that are necessary
for a country or an organization to
run smoothly (buildings, transport,
water and power supplies).
(4) Ritual means a series of actions that
are always performed in the same way,
especially as part of a religious
ceremony.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
190. The act of speaking about one’s
thoughts when one is alone.
(a) Silence (b) Monologue
(c) Dialogue (d) Soliloquy
Explanation:
(2) Monologue means a long speech in a
play, movie, etc., spoken by one person, especially when alone
(4) Soliloquy means a speech in a play in
which a character, who is alone on the
stage, speaks his or her thoughts.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (191–197): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC GL Tier-I Exam. 2014)
191. The study of caves is called
(a) Speleology (b) Seismology
(c) Topology (d) Numismatics
Explanation:
(1) Speleology means the scientific study
of caves.
(2) Seismology means the scientific study
of earthquakes.
(3) Topology means the way the parts of
something are arranged and related.
(4) Numismatics means the study of
coins and medals.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
192. Government by the few is called
(a) Oligarchy (b) Autocracy
(c) Monarchy (d) Anarchy
Explanation:
(1) Oligarchy means a form of government in which only a small group of
people hold all the power.
(2) Autocracy means a system of government of a country in which one person has complete power.
(3) Monarchy means a system of government by a king or a queen.
(4) Anarchy means a situation in a country, an organization, etc., in which
there is no government, order or
control.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
193. Materials that change naturally by
the action of bacteria is called
(a) Inflammable
(b) Perishable
(c) Biological
(d) Biodegradable
Explanation:
(1) Inflammable means that can burn
easily; flammable.
(2) Perishable means likely to decay or go
bad quickly
(3) Biological means connected with the
processes that take place within living
things.
(4) Biodegradable means capable of
being decomposed by biological
agents, especially bacteria.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
194. Having a stale smell or taste is called
(a) Rancid (b) Insipid
(c) Savoury (d) Tepid
Explanation:
(1) Rancid means having an unpleasant
stale taste or smell as the result of
decomposition.
(2) Insipid means having almost no taste
or flavour.
(3) Savoury means having a pleasant taste
or smell.
(4) Tepid means slightly warm, sometimes in a way that is not pleasant.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
195. A wooden object used for connecting animals that are pulling a vehicle is
called
(a) Rein (b) Leash
(c) Whip (d) Yoke
Explanation:
(1) Rein means a long narrow leather
band that is attached to a metal bar in
a horse’s mouth and is held by the
rider in order to control the horse.
(2) Leash means a long piece of leather,
chain or rope used for holding and
controlling a dog.
(3) Whip means a long thin piece of rope
or leather, attached to a handle, used
for making animals move or punishing people.
(4) Yoke means a long piece of wood that
is fastened across the necks of two
animals, so that they may pull heavy
loads.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
196. A man who knows a lot about things
like food, music and art is called
(a) Priest (b) Optimist
(c) Hostage (d) Connoisseur
Explanation:
(2) Optimist means an individual who
always expects good things to happen
or things to be successful.
(3) Hostage means an individual who is
captured and held prisoner by an
individual or group, and who may be
injured or killed if people do not do
what the person or group is asking.
(4) Connoisseur means an expert on matters involving the judgement of
beauty, quality or skill in art, food or
music.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
197. A doctor who specializes in diseases
of the nose is called
(a) Rhinologist (b) Otologist
(c) Pathologist (d) Podiatrist
Explanation:
(1) Rhinologist means a specialist in
diseases of the nose.
(2) Otologist means a specialist in
diseases of the ear.
(3) Pathologist means a physician who
practises, evaluates, or supervises
diagnostic tests.
(4) Podiatrist means an individual whose
job is the care and treatment of
people’s feet.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (198–202): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
[SSC Clit3L (10+2) DEO & LDC Exam. 2014]
198. Animals which suckle their young is
called
(a) Herbivores (b) Mammals
(c) Carnivores (d) Omnivores
Explanation: Mammals
Hence, the correct option is (b).
199. A drug or other substance that
induces sleep is called
(a) Reviver (b) Stimulant
(c) Energetic (d) Sedative
Explanation:
(1) Reviver means one that revives.
(2) Stimulant means a drug or substance
that makes you feel more awake and
gives you more energy.
(3) Energetic means full of energy.
(4) Sedative means a drug that makes
somebody go to sleep or makes him
feel calm and relaxed.
Hence, the correct option is (d)
200. A speech delivered without any
preparation is called
(a) Temporary
(b) Exemplary
(c) Extempore
(d) Contemporary
Explanation: Extempore
Hence, the correct option is (c).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!