Latest Post

OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44 BPSC 67th COMPLETE TEST 1

What is One Word Substitution? One Word Substitution simply means using a specific word replacing a wordy phrase or sentence and making it shorter, concise and clearer to understand. This way, the word becomes identical with the sentence thus providing the same meaning as the wordy sentence. The best way to master this concept is to learn their meanings by putting them in a particular sentence or visualising them through an interesting story. One word substitution questions frequently occur in many national-level exams such as bankPO

How to Solve One Word Substitution?

Before checking on the examples for One Word substitutions, let’s see how to solve them. These can be solved by identifying its ‘root word’ or core meaning and then identifying the prefix and suffix. Many words like Anthropology come from the root word anthrōpos which means humans (Here ‘Anthro’ is the prefix and ‘ology’ is the suffix). Hence anthropology means the study of humanity. To gain mastery in understanding root words, you should be familiar with the etymology andlinguist of the words.


91. Introductory part or lines to a
discourse or play is called
(a) Prologue (b) Blurb
(c) Monologue (d) Epilogue
Explanation: Prologue
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (92–95): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam
2015]
92. Someone not fit to be chosen is called
(a) Non-eligible (b) Ineligible
(c) Uneligible (d) Imeligible
Explanation: Ineligible
Hence, the correct option is (b).
93. One who compiles a dictionary is
called
(a) Lexicon
(b) Lexical
(c) Lexicography
(d) Lexicographer
Explanation: Lexicographer
Hence, the correct option is (d).
94. A person who steals the writing of
others is called
(a) Plagiarism (b) Popular
(c) Plagiarist (d) Nepotism
Explanation: Plagiarist
Hence, the correct option is (c).
95. Animals living in water is called
(a) Mammals (b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibian (d) Gregarious
Explanation: Aquatic
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (96–99): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam
2015]
96. A place where birds are kept is called
(a) Aquarium (b) Aviary
(c) Sanctuary (d) Apiary
Explanation: Aviary
Hence, the correct option is (b).
(c) Lexicography
(d) Lexicographer
Explanation: Lexicographer
Hence, the correct option is (d).
94. A person who steals the writing of
others is called
(a) Plagiarism (b) Popular
(c) Plagiarist (d) Nepotism
Explanation: Plagiarist
Hence, the correct option is (c).
95. Animals living in water is called
(a) Mammals (b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibian (d) Gregarious
Explanation: Aquatic
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (96–99): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam
2015]
96. A place where birds are kept is called
(a) Aquarium (b) Aviary
(c) Sanctuary (d) Apiary
Explanation: Aviary
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (100–103): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/
sentences.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam
2015]
100. A person who worships only one
God is called
(a) Polytheist
(b) Monotheist
(c) Philogynist
(d) Theist
Explanation: Monotheist
Hence, the correct option is (b).
101. A person who helps another to commit a crime.
(a) Colleague (b) Accomplice
(c) Assistant (d) Supporter
Explanation: Accomplice
Hence, the correct option is (b).
102. A legal agreement that allows someone to use a building or land for a period
of time, usually in return for rent.
(a) Assurance (b) Deal
(c) Lease (d) Bond
Explanation: Lease
Hence, the correct option is (c).
103. The act of killing one’s own brother
or sister is called
(a) Homicide (b) Suicide
(c) Patricide (d) Fratricide
Explanation: Fratricide
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (104–107): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/
sentences.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam
2015]
104. The rules governing socially acceptable behaviour is called
(a) Politeness (b) Formality
(c) Behaviour (d) Etiquette
Explanation: Etiquette
Hence, the correct option is (d)
105. A person who is easily deceived or
tricked.
(a) Tangible (b) Trouble
(c) Trickster (d) Gullible
Explanation: Gullible
Hence, the correct option is (d).
106. Lasting for a very short time.
(a) Metronirnic (b) Friable
(c) Eternal (d) Ephemeral
Explanation: Ephemeral
Hence, the correct option is (d).
107. Submission to all that happens as
inevitable.
(a) Pessimism (b) Pragmatism
(c) Fatalism (d) Superstition
Explanation: Fatalism
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (108–111): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentences.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam
2015]
108. The first public performance of a
musical or theatrical work or the first
showing of a film is called
(a) Opener (b) Premiere
(c) Debut (d) Preview
Explanation: Premiere
Hence, the correct option is (b).
109. One who cannot make any mistake
is called
(a) Illegible (b) Inaudible
(c) Invisible (d) Infallible
Explanation: Infallible
Hence, the correct option is (d).
110. An act of misappropriation of
money is called
(a) Embezzlement (b) Misconduct
(c) Debasement (d) Corruption
Explanation: Embezzlement
Hence, the correct option is (a).
111. A person in charge of a museum is
called
(a) Architect (b) Mayor
(c) Philatelist (d) Curator
Explanation: Curator
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (112–123): In
the following questions out of the four
alternatives choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/
sentences.
(SSC CGL Tier-II Exam. 2015)
112. A person who wastes his money on
luxury is called
(a) Luxuriant (b) Stingy
(c) Extravagant (d) Luxurious
Explanation:
(1) Luxuriant means growing thickly and
strongly in a way that is attractive;
rich in something that is pleasant or
beautiful.
(2) Stingy means not generous, especially
with money extravagant means
spending a lot of more money or
using a lot more of something that
you can afford or than is necessary.
(4) Luxurious means comfortable; containing expensive and enjoyable things.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
113. ‘Edible’ means that which
(a) Can be edited
(b) Cannot be deleted
(c) Edifying
(d) Is worth eating
Explanation: Edible means that can be
worth eating.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
114. A written declaration of government or a political party is called
(a) Manifesto (b) Affidavit
(c) Dossier (d) Document
Explanation:
(1) Manifesto means a written statement
in which a group of people, especially
a political party, explains their beliefs
and says, what they will do if they win
an election
(2) Affidavit is a written statement that
you swear is true and that can be used
as evidence in court.
(3) Dossier means a collection of documents that contain information about
an individual, an event or a subject; file.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
115. One who is rather fastidious is called
(a) Tempestuous (b) Punctual
(c) Meticulous (d) Carefree
Explanation:
(1) Fastidious means meticulous; being
careful that every detail of something
is correct.
(2) Tempestuous means full of extreme
emotions.
(3) Meticulous means paying careful
attention to every detail.
(4) Carefree means having no worries or
responsibilities.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
116. To pay attention
(a) Heed (b) Glance at
(c) Overlook (d) Repair
Explanation:
(1) Heed means notice; to pay careful
attention to somebody’s advice or
warning.
(2) Glance at means to look through
reading matter casually.
(3) Overlook means to fail to see or
notice something; miss.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
117. The branch of medicine concerned
with children and their illness is called
(a) Cardiology (b) Osteopathy
(c) Paediatrics (d) Morphology
Explanation:
(1) Cardiology means the study and
treatment of heart diseases.
(2) Osteopathy means the treatment of
some diseases and physical problems
by pressing and moving the bones and
muscles.
(3) Paediatrics means the branch of medicine concerned with children and
their diseases.
(4) Morphology means the form and
structure of animals and plants, studied as a science (biology); the forms of
words, studied as a branch of
linguistics.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
118. Government by the wealthy is
called
(a) Theocracy (b) Plutocracy
(c) Bureaucracy (d) Aristocracy
Explanation:
(1) Theocracy means government of a
country by religious leaders.
(2) Plutocracy means government of a
country by the richest people of the
country.
(3) Bureaucracy means a system of a government in which there are a large
number of state officials who are not
elected.
(4) Aristocracy means people born in the
highest social class, who have special
titles means nobility.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
119. People at a religious gathering is
called
(a) Rabble (b) Mob
(c) Congregation (d) Crowd
Explanation:
(1) Rabble a large group of noisy people
who are or may become violent, mob.
(3) Congregation means a group of people who are gathered together in a
church to worship God.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
120. A person who collects and/or studies stamps is known as
(a) Pioneer
(b) Philatelist
(c) Pianist
(d) Philanthropist
Explanation:
(1) Pioneer means an individual who is
the first to study and develop a particular area of knowledge, culture, etc.,
that other people then continue to
develop.
(2) Philatelist means an individual who
collects or studies stamps.
(3) Pianist means an individual who plays
the piano.
(4) Philanthropist means a rich person
who helps the poor and those in need,
especially by giving money.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
121. Information about the bird species
was inaccessible. One has to access rare
websites to access it.
The meaning of the bold word is
(a) That which cannot be read
(b) That which cannot be reached
(c) That which cannot be remembered
(d) That which cannot be stretched
Explanation:
(1) Inaccessible means difficult or impossible to reach or to get.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
122. One who is guilty of the crime is
(a) Daring (b) Suspicious
(c) Culpable (d) Ruthless
Explanation:
(1) Daring means brave
(2) Suspicious means feeling that somebody has done something wrong; illegal or dishonest, without having any
proof.
(3) Culpable means responsible and
deserving blame for having done
something wrong.
(4) Ruthless means hard and cruel.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
123. Incapable of being tired is called
(a) Indefatigable (b) Invincible
(c) Untiring (d) Tireless
Explanation:
(1) Indefatigable never giving up or
getting tired of doing something.
(2) Invincible means too strong to be
defeated or changed.
(3) Untiring means continuing to do
something for a long period of time
with a lot of efforts and or enthusiasm; tireless.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (124–128): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentences.
[SSC Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Exam.
2014]
124. A decorative ring of flowers and
leaves is called
(a) Wreathe (b) Wreath
(c) Wreeth (d) Wrath
Explanation:
(4) Wrath means extreme anger.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
125. A man of evil reputation is called
(a) Notorious (b) Gracious
(c) Laborious (d) Mischievous
Explanation:
(1) Notorious means well known for
being bad.
(2) Gracious means kind, polite and
generous.
(3) Laborious means taking a lot of time
and effort.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
126. An inscription on a tomb is called
(a) Epitaph (b) Dirge
(c) Pyre (d) Cenotaph
Explanation:
(1) Epitaph means words on a grave
stone.
(2) Dirge means a song sung in the past at
a funeral or for a dead person.
(3) Pyre means a large pile of wood on
which a dead body is placed and
burned in a funeral ceremony.
(4) Cenotaph means a monument built in
memory of soldiers killed in war who
are buried somewhere else.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
127. A public institution for the care and
protection of children without parents.
(a) Conservatory (b) Orphanage
(c) Academy (d) Asylum
Explanation:
(2) Orphanage: A place where orphan
kids or children are taken care of or
protected for their living.
(1) Conservatory means a room with
glass walls and a glass roof that is built
on the side of a house.
(3) Academy (N) means a school or college for special training.
(4) Asylum means protection that a government gives to people who have left
their own country, usually because
they were in danger for political
reasons.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
128. A heavy continuous fall of rain is
called
(a) Drizzle (b) Blizzard
(c) Downpour (d) Avalanche
Explanation:
(1) Drizzle means light fine rain.
(2) Blizzard means a snowstorm with
strong winds.
(3) Downpour means a heavy fall of rain
that often starts suddenly.
(4) Avalanche means a mass of snow, ice
and rock that falls down the side of a
mountain.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (129–133): In
each of the following questions, out of the
four alternatives, choose the one which
can be substituted for the given words/
sentence.
(SSC Multi-Tasking Staff Exam. 2014)
129. Completing a period of hundred
years is called
(a) Centennial (b) Centurion
(c) Century (d) Centenarian
Explanation:
(1) Centennial means the 100th anniversary of an event.
(2) Centurion means an army of who
commanded a 100 soldiers.
(3) Century means a period of a 100 years.
(4) Centenarian means an individual who
is 100 years old or more.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
130. Animals that can live on land and
water is called
(a) Terrestrial (b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibians (d) Parasitic
Explanation:
(1) Terrestrial means living on the land
(plants and animals).
(2) Aquatic means growing or living in,
on or near water.
(3) Amphibians mean any animal that
can live both on land and in water.
(4) Parasitic means living on another animal or plant and getting its food from
it.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
131. The art of making maps and charts
is called
(a) Calligraphy (b) Palaeography
(c) Metallurgy (d) Cartography
Explanation:
(1) Calligraphy means beautiful handwriting that you do with a special pen
or brush
(2) Palaeography means the study of
ancient writing system
(3) Metallurgy means the scientific study
of metals and their uses
(4) Cartography means the art or process
of drawing or making maps.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
132. A game in which no one wins is
called
(a) Draw (b) Obsolete
(c) Legal (d) illegal
Explanation: Draw
Hence, the correct option is (a).
133. Shaking movement of the ground is
called
(a) Tremor (b) Shiver
(c) Vibrate (d) Oscillate
Explanation:
(1) Tremor means a shaking movement
of the earth.
(3) Vibrate means to move or make something move from side to side quickly
and with small movements.
(4) Oscillate means to keep moving from
one position to another and back
again; swing.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (134–138): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which, can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
[SSC Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Exam
134. Liable to be easily broken.
(a) Translucent (b) Brittle
(c) Unhealthy (d) Opaque
Explanation:
(1) Translucent means allowing light to
pass through but not transparent.
(2) Brittle means hard but easily broken.
(4) Opaque means not clear enough to
see through or allow light through.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
135. A room or building, for the preservation of plants is called
(a) Plantation (b) Farmyard
(c) Greenhouse (d) Plantain
Explanation:
(1) Plantation means a large area of land
that is planted with trees to produce
wood.
(2) Farmyard means an area that is surrounded by farm buildings.
(3) Green house means a building with
glass sides and a glass roof for growing plants in.
(4) Plantain means a fruit like a large
banana, but less sweet, that is cooked
and eaten as a vegetable.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
136. A large number of fish swimming
together is called
(a) Troupe (b) Swarm
(c) Litter (d) Shoal
Explanation:
(1) Troupe means a group of actors,
singers, etc., who work together.
(3) Litter means a number of baby animals that one mother gives birth to at
the same time for example, puppies.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
137. A list of things to be discussed at a
meeting is called
(a) Minutes (b) Issues
(c) Agenda (d) Data
Explanation:
(1) Minutes mean a summary or record
of what is said or decided at a formal
meeting.
(2) Issues mean an important topic that
people are discussing or arguing about
(3) Agenda means a list of items to be discussed at a meeting.
(4) Data means facts or information, especially when examined and used for finding out things or for making decisions.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
138. A figure with many angles or sides is
called
(a) Hexagon (b) Octagon
(c) Polygon (d) Pentagon
Explanation:
(1) Polygon means many angles or sides.
(2) Hexagon has six angles and sides.
(3) Octagon has eight angles and sides.
(4) Pentagon means five angles and sides.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (139–145): In
the following questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Re-Exam 2013, 2014
139. An extract from a book of writing
(a) Excerpt (b) Review
(c) Footnote (d) Preface
Explanation:
(1) Excerpt (N) means a short piece of
writing, music, film, etc., taken from a
longer whole.
(2) Review means a report in a newspaper or magazine, or on the Internet,
television or radio, in which somebody gives his opinion of a book, play,
film or movie, etc.
(3) Footnote means an extra piece of
information that is printed at the bottom of a page in a book
(4) Preface means an introduction to a
book, especially one that explains the
author’s aims.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
140. One living on vegetables is called
(a) Vegetarian (b) Herbivore
(c) Carnivore (d) Barbarian
Explanation: Vegetarian
Hence, the correct option is (a).
141. A person who supports or speaks in
favour of something is called
(a) Advocate (b) Assistance
(c) Adviser (d) Volunteer
Explanation:
(1) Advocate means an individual who
speaks or supports in favour of somebody or of a public plan or action; an
individual who defends somebody in
court.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
142. The firing of many guns at the same
time to mark an occasion is called
(a) Fusillade (b) Salvo
(c) Attack (d) Volley
Explanation:
(1) Fusillade means a rapid series of shots
fired from one or more guns; a rapid
series of objects that are thrown.
(2) Salvo means the act of firing several
guns or dropping several bombs, etc.,
at the same time; a sudden attack.
(4) Volley means a lot of bullets, stones,
etc., that are fired or thrown at the
same time.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
143. A word that reads the same backwards as forwards is called
(a) Acrostic (b) Homophone
(c) Acronym (d) Palindrome
Explanation:
(1) Acrostic means a poem or other piece
of writing in which particular letters
in each line. Usually first letters can
be read downwards to form a word or
words.
(2) Homophone means a word that is
pronounced like another word but has
a different spelling or meaning, for
example, sum-some, by–buy.
(3) Acronym means a word formed from
the first letters of the words that make
up the name of something, for example, AIDS, Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome.
(4) Palindrome means a word or phrase
that reads the same backwards as
forwards.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
144. A person who is self-centred is called
(a) Egoist (b) Masochist
(c) Narcissist (d) Eccentric
Explanation:
(1) Egoist means an individual who
thinks that he or she is better than
other people and who thinks and talks
too much about himself or herself
(2) Masochist means an individual who
enjoys something that most people
would find unpleasant or painful.
(3) Narcissist means an individual who
admires himself or herself too much,
especially his appearance.
(4) Eccentric means an individual who is
considered by other people to be
strange or unusual.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
145. A principle or standard by which
anything is or can be judged is called
(a) Manifesto (b) Copyright
(c) Epitome (d) Criterion
Explanation:
(1) Manifesto means a written statement
in which a group of people, especially
a political party, explains their beliefs
and says what they will do if they win
an election
(2) Copyright means the legal right
granted to an author, composer, playwright, publisher, or distributor to
exclusive publication, production,
sale or distribution of a literary, musical, dramatic, or artistic work.
(3) Epitome means a perfect example of
something.
(4) Criterion means a standard or principle by which something is judged, or
with the help of which a decision is
made.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (146–152): In
the following questions out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/
sentences.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Re-Exam 2013, 2014)
146. The practice of having many wives
is called
(a) Bigamy (b) Calligraphy
(c) Polygamy (d) Polyandry
Explanation:
(1) Bigamy means the crime of marrying
somebody when you are still legally
married to somebody else.
(2) Calligraphy means beautiful hand
writing that you do with a special pen
or brush.
(3) Polygamy means the custom of having more than one wife at the same
time.
(4) Polyandry means the custom of having more than one husband at the
same time.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
147. The act of taking great pleasure is
called
(a) Revel (b) Satisfied
(c) Uphold (d) Overhaul
Explanation:
(1) Revel means to spend time enjoying
yourself in a noisy enthusiastic way;
make merry.
(3) Uphold means to support something
that you think is right and make sure
that it continues to exist.
(4) Overhaul means to examine every
part of a machine, system, etc., and
make any necessary changes or repairs.
Hence, the correct option is (a)
148. A strong dislike is called
(a) Reciprocity (b) Entreaty
(c) Animosity (d) Malice
Explanation:
(1) Reciprocity means a situation in
which two people, countries, etc. provide the same help or advantages to
each other.
(2) Entreaty means a serious and often
emotional request.
(3) Animosity means a strong feeling of
opposition, anger or hatred.
(4) Malice means a feeling of hatred for
somebody that causes a desire to
harm him.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
149. A frog lives both on land as well as
in water is called
(a) Animate (b) Amphibian
(c) Aquatic (d) Ambidextrous
Explanation:
(1) Animate means to make something
more lively or full of energy.
(2) Amphibian means any animal that
can live both on land and in water.
(3) Aquatic means growing or living in,
on or near water.
(4) Ambidextrous means able to use both
hands equally well.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
150. The Mahabharata is a long poem
based on a noble theme.
(a) Summary (b) Story
(c) Narration (d) Epic
Explanation:
(4) Epic means a long poem about the
actions of great men and women or
about a nation’s history.
Hence, the correct option is (d).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!