Latest Post

SWARAN SINGH COMMITTEE. #Fundamentalduties OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44

Directions for questions (1–12): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC CGL Tier-U Exam. 2015)
1. A fourteen line poem is called
(a) Sonnet (b) Lyric
(c) Ballad (d) Ode
Explanation:
(1) Sonnet means a poem that has 14
lines, each containing 10 syllables,
and a fixed pattern of rhyme.
(2) Lyric means expressing an individual’s feelings and thoughts (poetry).
(3) Ballad a song or poem that tells a
story.
(4) Ode means a poem that speaks to an
individual or thing or celebrates a
special event
Hence, the correct option is (a).
2. The plants and vegetation of a region
is called
(a) Flora (b) Landscape
(c) Ornamental (d) Fauna
Explanation: Flora
Hence, the correct option is (a).
3. Constant effort to achieve something is
called
(a) Attempt (b) Enthusiasm
(c) Vigour (d) Perseverance
Explanation:
(1) Attempt means an act of trying to do
something
(4) Perseverance means the quality of
continuing to try to attain a particular
aim despite difficulties.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
4. Wildly unreasonable, illogical or ridiculous is called
(a) Abject (b) Adept
(c) Arid (d) Absurd
Explanation:
(1) Abject means terrible and without
hope.
(2) Adept means an individual who is
good at doing something that is quite
difficult.
(3) Arid means having little or no rain, dry.
(4) Absurd means completely ridiculous.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
5. A vivacious and lively experience is
said to be
(a) Scintillating (b) Soothing
(c) Scenic (d) Synthetic
Explanation:
(1) Scintillating means clever, amusing
and interest.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
6. To try to settle a dispute between two
other parties is called
(a) Medicate (b) Mediate
(c) Meddle (d) Meditate
Explanation: Mediate
Hence, the correct option is (b).
7. To secure a boat by attaching it to an
anchor is called
(a) Moor (b) Moot
(c) Morose (d) Moose
Explanation:
(1) Moor means to attach a boat, ship,
etc., to a fixed object or to the land
with a rope or anchor it.
(2) Moot means propose, put forward.
(3) Morose means unhappy, badtempered and not talking much
(4) Moose means a large deer (North
America).
Hence, the correct option is (a).
8. To free a person by a verdict of ‘not
guilty’ is called
(a) Acquaint (b) Acquit
(c) Acquiesce (d) Acquire
Explanation:
(1) Acquaint means to make some body
or yourself familiar with or aware of
something.
(2) Acquit means to decide and state officially in court that somebody is not
guilty of a crime.
(3) Acquiesce means to accept something
without arguing.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
9. One who hates mankind is called
(a) Philanthropist
(b) Misogynist
(c) Humanitarian
(d) Misanthrope
Explanation:
(1) Philanthropist means a rich person
who helps the poor and those in need
(money).
(2) Misogynist means a man who hates
women.
(3) Humanitarian means an individual
who is concerned with reducing suffering and improving the conditions
that people live in.
(4) Misanthrope means an individual
who hates and avoids other people.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
10. lmposed a restriction on
(a) Constipated (b) Conserved
(c) Constrained (d) Construed
Explanation:
(1) Constipated means unable to get rid of
waste material from the bowels easily.
(2) Constrained means not natural;
forced or too controlled
(3) Construed means to understand the
meaning of a word, a sentence or an
action in a particular way.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
11. The unwelcome aspect of a situation
is called
(a) Flippant (b) Flip-side
(c) Flip-flop (d) Flint lock
Explanation:
(1) Flippant means showing that you do
not take something as seriously as
other people think you should.
(2) Flip side means different and less
welcome aspects of an idea, argument
or action.
(3) Flipflop means a type of foot wear.
(4) Flint lock (Noun) means a gun used
in the past.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
12. Feeling annoyed at the sight of unfair
treatment is called
(a) Indifferent (b) Indisposed
(c) Indignant (d) Indigent
Explanation:
(1) Indifferent means having or showing
no interest.
(2) Indisposed means unwell.
(3) Indignant means feeling or showing
anger and surprise because you think
that you have been treated unfairly.
(4) Indigent means poor
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (13–17): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI Exam, 2015)
13. Walking in sleep is called
(a) Somnambulism (b) Insomnia
(c) Somnolence (d) Sleepyhead
Explanation:
(1) Somnambulism means the act of
walking around while you are asleep.
(2) Insomnia means the condition of
being unable to sleep.
(3) Somnolence means the state of being
almost asleep.
(4) Sleepy head means a way of addressing somebody who is not completely
awake.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
14. Artistic, musical or dramatic interpretation is called
(a) Rendition (b) Report
(c) Imitation (d) Reparation
Explanation:
(1) Rendition means the performance of
something (a song, a piece of music);
interpretation.
(2) Reparation means the act of giving
something to somebody or doing
something for them in order to show
that you are sorry for suffering that
you have caused.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
15. That which cannot be avoided is
called
(a) Infallible (b) Inestimable
(c) Indifferent (d) Inevitable
Explanation:
(1) Infallible means never making
mistakes.
(2) Inestimable means too great to
calculate.
(3) Indifferent means having or showing
no interest in somebody or
something.
(4) Inevitable means that you cannot
avoid or prevent.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
16. A person who leaves his own country
in order to go and live in another.
(a) Emigrant (b) Refugee
(c) Immigrant (d) Expatriate
Explanation:
(1) Emigrant means an individual who
leaves their country to live in another.
(2) Refugee means an individual who
has been forced to leave their country or home, because there is a war or
for political, religious or social
reasons.
(3) Immigrant means an individual who
has come to live permanently in a
country that is not their own.
(4) Expatriate means living in a country
that is not your own.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
17. Showing a dislike of anything
improper is called
(a) Strict (b) Crude
(c) Prim (d) Rude
Explanation:
(1) Crude means simple and not accurate
but giving a general idea of something.
(2) Prim means formal and neat.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (18–22): In the
following five questions, out of the four
alternatives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sentences.
(SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI Exam 2015)
18. A planned route or journey is called
(a) Iterate (b) Itinerary
(c) Itinerant (d) Isolate
Explanation:
(1) Iterate means to repeat a mathematical or computing process or set of
instructions again and again, each
time applying it to the result of the
previous stage.
(2) Itinerary means a plan of a journey,
including the route and the places
that you visit.
(3) Itinerant means travelling from place
to place, especially to find work.
(4) Isolate means to separate somebody
or something physically or socially
from other people or things.
Hence, the correct option is (b)
19. A man who helps a stranger or a person in difficulties is
(a) A samaritan (b) A mercenary
(c) A stoic (d) An altruist
Explanation:
(1) A Samaritan means an individual who
gives help and sympathy to people
who need it.
(2) A mercenary means a soldier who will
fight for any country or group that
offers payment.
(3) A stoic means an individual who can
suffer pain or trouble without complaining or showing what they are
feeling.
(4) An altruist means someone who
makes charitable donations intended
to increase human wellbeing.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
20. The speech of great importance and
gravity is called
(a) Maiden (b) Momentous
(c) Monumental (d) Momentary
Explanation:
(1) Maiden means first
(2) Momentous means important or
serious, especially because there may
be important results.
(3) Monumental means historic; major.
(4) Momentary means lasting for a short
time; brief.
Hence, the correct option is (b)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!