Latest Post

OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44 BPSC 67th COMPLETE TEST 1

11. One should keep ones promises.
(a) Promises should be kept by
someone.
(b) One promise should be kept.
(c) Once a promise should be kept.
(d) Promises should be kept.
Explanation: The given sentence is in
active voice. The same in passive voice
will be as follows: Subject (Object of
Active) + should + be + V3
Promises should be kept ((by one) not
required)
Hence, the correct option is (d).
12. People in Egypt speak Arabic.
(a) Arabic was spoken by people in
Egypt.
(b) Arabic is spoken in Egypt.
(c) In Egypt Arabic is spoken.
(d) Arabic is being spoken by people in
Egypt.
Explanation: Active sentence in the
simple Present tense has the following
sentence construction:
Subject + V1 + Object
People in Egypt speak Arabic
In Passive, the will be: Arabic is spoken in
Egypt
Subject (Object of Active) + is/am/are +
V3 + Object (Subject of Active)
Hence, the correct option is (b).
13. The poor must be looked after by
society.
(a) Society must have looked after the
poor.
(b) Society must look after the poor.
(c) Society must be looked after the
poor.
(d) Society must looked after the poor.
Explanation: The sentence construction
of passive sentence with modal verb is:
Subject + Mod. + be + V3 + by + Object
The poor must be looked after by society
In active, the sentence will be: Society
must look after the poor
Subject (object of passive) + Mod. + V1 +
Object (subject of passive)
Hence, the correct option is (b).
14. We should respect elders.
(a) Elders should have respected.
(b) Elders are to be respected.
(c) Elders have been respected.
(d) Elders should be respected.
Explanation: The passive sentence with
modals, will have the following sentence
construction:
Subject (Object of Active) + Modal verb
be + V3 + by + Object
Elders should be respected (by + Object
may be ignored)
Hence, the correct option is (d).
15. Can we rely on him?
(a) Can he be relied on?
(b) Can we be relied by him?
(c) Can he be relied by us?
(d) Can we be relied on by him?
Explanation: The active sentence construction of interrogative sentence is:
Q.wd + Subject + V1 + Object
Can we rely on him?
The passive will be: Can he be relied on?
Q.wd + Subject (object of active) + be +
V3 [by + object may be ignored]
Hence, the correct option is (a).
16. Who teaches you English?
(a) By whom you are taught English?
(b) By whom English is taught to you?
(c) By whom was you taught English?
(d) By whom are you taught English?
Explanation: The passive sentence of interrogative sentence ‘wh’ (Q.wd.) will be
as follows:
Q.wd + is/are + Ob1 + V3 + Object2
By whom are you taught English?
Who changes to by whom?
Hence, the correct option is (d).
17. Do not insult the poor.
(a) Let the poor not to insult.
(b) Let not the poor be insulted.
(c) Let the poor to be not insulted.
(d) Let us not insulted the poor.
Explanation: The given sentence in the
passive voice has the following sentence
construction:
Let + not + Subject (object of active) + be
+ V3
Let not the poor be insulted.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
18. It interests me.
(a) I have been interested in it.
(b) I am interested in it.
(c) I will be interested in it.
(d) I was interested in it.
Explanation: A passive sentence in the
simple present will be:
Object of the active (subject) + is/am/are
+ V3 by/in + Subject of the active (object)
I am interested in it.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
19. The boy laughed at the lame man.
(a) The boy laughed seeing the lame man.
(b) The lame man was laughed at by the
boy.
(c) The boy laughed when he saw the
lame man.
(d) The lame man was laughed by the boy.
Explanation: Passive sentence in the
simple past has the following sentence
construction:
Subject (object of the active) + was/were
+ V3 + by + Object (subject of the active)
The lame man was laughed at by the boy.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
20. Rohit was taken to the hospital by the
villagers.
(a) Rohit was helped by the villagers to
reach the hospital.
(b) The villagers took Rohit to the
hospital.
(c) The hospital was reached by the
villagers with Rohit.
(d) The villagers reached the hospital
with Rohit.

Explanation: The given sentence is
passive. The same in active voice, simple
past will be:
Subject (Object of Passive) + V2 + Object
(Subject of the Active)
The villagers took Rohit to the hospital.
Hence, the correct option is (b).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!