Latest Post

OBJECTIVE SCIENCE QUIZ FOR ALL COMPETITION SERISE 44 BPSC 67th COMPLETE TEST 1

Directions for questions (1–10): In the
following questions, a part of the sentence
is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve
the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required,
choose “No improvement” option.
[SSC (10+2) Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam
2016]
1. Either Kiran or Mala is sure to be
chosen for the school debate team.
(a) Either Kiran or Mala are sure to
(b) Either Kiran nor Mala are sure to
(c) Either Kiran or Mala will
(d) No Improvement
2. Tom was standing besides the schoolhouse poster, when the ball rolled
towards him.
(a) standing beside the school-house
poster
(b) stand besides the school house poster
(c) stood beside the school-house poster
(d) No improvement
3. No sane person or government can tolerate terrorists of any degree or kind.
(a) terrorism of any degree or kind
(b) terrorise of any degree or kind
(c) torture of any degree or kind
(d) No improvement
4. Saibal has got an extensive to finish
writing his thesis.
(a) an extended
(b) an extention
(c) an extension
(d) No improvement
5. She stood by him under all conditions
and undaunted by anything.
(a) without reserve
(b) without hesitation
(c) through thick and thin
(d) No improvement
6. Sheela was reprimanded by the school
Marshall for coming lately to school.
(a) to school lately
(b) late to school
(c) to school later
(d) No improvement
7. Kunal looked very manliness in his
police uniform.
(a) manliness
(b) man-like
(c) manly
(d) No improvement
8. The school was very co-operation
when we made a documentary film there.
(a) very cooperator
(b) very cooperative
(c) very cooperated
(d) No improvement
9. “I would like to tell you about this my
friend,” said John.
(a) this friend of mine
(b) the friend of mine
(c) this friend
(d) No improvement
10. The boat was drowned.
(a) was sunk
(b) was drown
(c) was sink
(d) No improvement
explanation
1. Explanation: ‘Either Kiran or Mala
will’ would be used for referring to future action.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
2. Explanation: Besides means in addition
to
Beside means by the side of
Therefore, standing beside the schoolhouse poster would be used.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
3. Explanation: In this sentence, terrorism
of any degree or kind would be used.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
4.Explanation: Extension means extra
time for completion.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
5. Explanation: Through thick and thin
means despite problems or diffi culties
Hence, the correct option is (c)
6. Explanation: Lately means recently
Late means after the projected time.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
7. Explanation: Manly is an adjective
which means having qualities or physical
structure that of a man.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
8. Explanation: Cooperative is an adjective
which should replace the word cooperation.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
9. Explanation: This friend of mine is used
to denote one of the friends.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
10. Explanation: No improvement
Hence, the correct option is (d).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!